Banner
Facebook

2016 ATDC Challenge Program

BOOK YOUR PLACE in the 2016 ATDC COMPETITION - HERE

 

Qualifying Rounds - Beginner & Open Levels

Held at Sydney, Melbourne (1m) & Perth (6p) Milongas below**

Round

Date

Time
Beginner & Open

School

Venue

1m

Friday, 28 February

10:00pm & 10.20pm

Solo Tango Australia

Liardet Community Centre
154 Liardet St
Port Melbourne

1

Tuesday, 04 March

8.30pm & 8.50pm

Tango Embrace

Masonic Hall
1183 Pittwater Road
Collaroy 2097

2

Friday, 07 March

9.30pm & 9.50pm

Ruedisima Dance

Senior Citizens Centre
153A Brunker Road
Adamstown NSW 2289

3

Friday, 14 March

10:00pm & 10.20pm

Tango Pasion

Uniting Church
395 Oxford Street
Paddington 2021

4

Saturday, 15 March

2.30pm & 2.50pm

Tangueros

St Michaels Church Hall
cnr Albion & Flinders Sts
Surry Hills 2010

5

Friday, 21 March

9.30pm & 9.50pm

Club de Tango

Glebe Town Hall
160 St Johns Road
Glebe 2037

6

Saturday, 22 March

10:00pm & 10.20pm

Dance Tango

Club Fivedock
66 Great North Road
Five Dock 2046

6p

Saturday, 22 March

10:00pm & 10.20pm

Mi Serenata Tango

St Aidan's Uniting Church
26 Princess Road
Claremont, WA

7

Thursday, 27 March

9.30pm & 9.50pm

Esquina de tango

St Johns Church Hall
120 Darlinghurst Road
Darlinghurst 2010

8

Friday, 26 March

10:00pm & 10.20pm

Tango Spirit

City Tattersalls Club
204 Pitt Street
Sydney 2000

9

Tuesday, 1 April

9.30pm & 9.50pm

Tango Conca

Marrickville Hardcourt Tennis
Centennial Street
Marrickville NSW 2204

10

Sunday, 6 April

6.00pm & 6.20pm

A Little Buenos Aires

Freeway Hotel
115 Reserve Road
Artarmon 2064

11 Friday, 18 April 10:30am & 11.00am

ATDC
(for interstate, country, and
last minute registrations only)

Seagull Room, Bondi Pavilion
Queen Elizabeth Drive
Bondi Beach NSW 2026
12 Friday, 18 April 11.30am & 12.00pm

**Numbers for all Qualifying Rounds are strictly LIMITED.
Register early to secure the Date & Location you prefer.

 

FINALS - Beginners & Open Levels

BEGINNER QUARTER, SEMI, FINALS - FRIDAY 18 April

Event

Time

Venue

QUARTER FINALS 1.30pm Seagull Room, Bondi Pavilion
Queen Elizabeth Drive
Bondi Beach NSW 2026
SEMI FINALS 2.15pm
FINALS 3.00pm
VALS & MILONGA - Int/Adv - FRIDAY 18 APRIL

Event

Time

Venue

ROUND 1 8.30pm & 8.40pm

St Johns Church Hall
120 Darlinghurst Road
Darlinghurst

ROUND 2 8.50pm & 9.00pm
FINAL 9.20pm & 9.30pm
MILONGA 8pm-12 Rounds, Final - during Milonga
OPEN LEVEL QUARTER, SEMI, FINALS - SATURDAY 19 APRIL

Event

Time

Venue

QUARTER FINALS 10.30am -12.30pm Seagull Room, Bondi Pavilion
SEMI FINALS 1.15pm - 2.30pm
FINALS MILONGA 10.00pm - during Milonga Marrickville Marrickville Tennis Club
STS MAESTRO MILONGAS - SUNDAY 20 APRIL, FRIDAY 25 APRIL
EASTER MILONGA

Performance Carolina y Fernando

Bookings, Workshops & Milongas:

Marrickville Tennis Club
ANZAC MILONGA

Supporting Schools

Banner

Grand Prize - Open Level